You are here

Spring Members Meeting Agenda

 

 

MEETING THEME:

Day one: BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION
Day two: INFORMATION SECURITY – what does the future look like?

Picking up on the topics members ranked in the CAUDIT Top Ten Topics for 2017, the two days of the meeting will be split across two highly ranked topics. 1. ‘Business Transformation’ (sixth ranked topic). Looking at this from the p.o.v. of customers, people and finance.  2. Security appears twice on the 2017 list – ‘Information Security’ at no. 3 and ‘Secure Collaboration’ at no. 5.

DAY 1: Thursday 19 October 2017 – BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION

Location:
Meeting Room:  River Room
Stamford Plaza, Edward St & Margaret St
Brisbane

Time

Event

From 9:30am (20 min)

Registration
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of the River Room.

Barista sponsored by Forgerock 

9:50am (05 min)

Housekeeping

Anne Kealley
CEO, CAUDIT

09:55am (05 min)

Welcome
Introduction to the Meeting and the day’s speakers

Chris Bridge
Chair, Spring Members Meeting Programme Committee & Director, ITS, Queensland University of Technology

10:00am (15 min)

From the President

Bruce Callow
President, CAUDIT

10.15am (25 min)

Security is an Architectural Issue: Building Inherently Secure Infrastructure [Cybersecurity session]

Bruce Davie
Vice President and CTO, Asia Pacific Japan, Network & Security Business Unit, VMware

10:40am (30 min)

Cisco’s Internal IT Digital Journey [Closed session]

Julie Canepa
CIO, Cisco Australia New Zealand

11:10am (20 min)

Morning Tea
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of the River Room.

Barista sponsored by Forgerock

11:30 (60 min)

Megatrends + Transformation Best Practices = the Catalyst Role of IT Leadership

Pre-reading: It’s the end of the university as we know it

Adam Salzer
Chair of the Australian Transformation and Turnaround Association

12:30pm (60 min)

Lunch
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of the River Room.

Sponsored by Rimini Street 

1:30pm (30 min)

Hot (Table) Topics

2:00pm (30 min)

Organisational Change & Failure

Andrew Phillips
ANZ Public Sector Country Manager, AWS

2:30pm (20 min)

Afternoon Tea
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of the River Room.

Barista sponsored by Forgerock 

2:50pm (30 min)

Overcoming the challenge of change

Rob Livingstone
Founder & Director, Livingstone Advisory

3:20pm (40 min)

Breakout Session – discussion, reflect back on key points

Facilitator: Adam Salzer
Chair of the Australian Transformation and Turnaround Association

4:00pm (45 min)

CAUDIT Updates:

Facilitated by Anne Kealley
Professional Development     Cassandra Spencer, Manager, Engagement &
                                               Administration

Communities of Practice        Cassandra Spencer, Manager, Engagement & Administration
Community Video Introduction       
Top Ten                                   Anne Kealley, CEO
Benchmarking                        Steven Wojnarowski, Director Analytics &
                                               Strategic Initiatives
Procurement                          Rob Irving, Chair Strategic Procurement
                                               Committee;
                                               Steve Johnston, Director Strategic
                                               Procurement

4:45pm (10 min)

AAF Update

Heath Marks
CEO, AAF

John Scullen 
Manager, Strategic Initiatives , AAF

4:55pm (10 min)

HES Update

Andrew Trnacek
CEO, Higher Ed Services

5:05pm (5 min)

Wrap-up

Bruce Callow
President, CAUDIT

5:30pm

Networking Drinks
Blackbird Bar and Grill

Riverside Centre, 123 Eagle Street, Brisbane

Sponsored by Blackboard 

6:30pm

Dinner
Blackbird Bar and Grill

Riverside Centre, 123 Eagle Street, Brisbane

Sponsored by VMware 

DAY 2: Friday 20 October 2017 – INFORMATION SECURITY

Location:
Meeting Room:  River Room
Stamford Plaza, Edward St & Margaret St
Brisbane

Time

Event

From 8:00am (30 min)

Registration
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of the River Room.

Barista Sponsored by Mimecast 

8:35am (5 min)

Housekeeping

Anne Kealley
CEO, CAUDIT

8:40am (10 min)

Welcome
Introduction to the day’s speakers

Anne Kealley
CEO, CAUDIT

8:50am (20 min)

The Emerging AusCERT ISAC [Closed session]

Dr David Stockdale
Deputy Director, Infrastructure Operations, University of Queensland

9:10am (30 min)

Protecting our national interests online

Nicholas Coates-Lam
Assistant Director/Senior Adviser Strategic Partnerships, CERT Australia

9:40am (30 min)

Cybersecurity in higher education – where to from here?

Tim Lane
Chair, CAUDIT Cybersecurity Community of Practice & IT Security Projects Manager, Griffith University

10:10am (30 min)

Health Information Evolution - Governance and Security Challenges

Dr Paul Alexander
Chair, University of Queensland Health Care

10:40am (20 min)

Morning Tea
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of the River Room.

Sponsored by Mimecast 

11:00am (30 min)

AARNet Cyber Security Plans with a DDoS deep dive! [Closed session]

Louise Schuster, Director Cyber Security, AARNet
Steve Maddocks,
Director Network Operations, AARNet

11:30am (30 min)

Digital Transformation – Insight into the change to Australia’s First Large-Scale Digital Hospital

Michael Draheim
CIO, Metro South Hospital and Health Service

12:00am (30 min)

The Anatomy of an Attack

Garrett O’Hara
Senior Technical Consultant, Mimecast

12:30pm (45 min)

Lunch
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of the River Room.

Sponsored by Micro Focus 

1:15pm (30 min)

Cyber, The Fast-Moving Target

Fergus Brooks
National Practice Leader, Cyber Risk, Aon Risk Solutions

1:45pm (30 min)

Cybersecurity. Is this what “Working” looks like?

Craig Dore
Senior Security Architect, RSA Security

2:15pm (30 min)

Advanced Threat Actors targeting the Australian Education Sector. The who, what and why

Tim Wellsmore
Director of Threat Intelligence and Consulting, Mandiant International, a FireEye Company

2:45pm (30 min)

Breakout Session – discussion, reflect back on key points

Facilitated

3:15pm (45 min)

Panel:  Cybersecurity Tomorrow

Facilitated by Scott Lawry
Associate Director, Enterprise Information Services, QUT

Panel Members:

Amanda-Jane Turner
Adviser, National Partnerships Team, CERT Australia

Richard Addiscott
Director, IT Planning, Governance & Security, Curtin Information Technology Services, Curtin University

Kym Morris
Associate Director, Digital Security and Risk, Western Sydney University

Simon Elisha
Head of Solution Architecture, ANZ Public Sector, Amazon Web Services

4:00pm (05 min)

Wrap-up

Bruce Callow
President, CAUDIT

4:05pm

Close

4:10pm depart

Coach transport to Brisbane airport domestic and international terminal.
Departs from the Hotel.

Recommended arrival and departure flights

 Arrivals:

Those travelling from nearby cities may be able to travel to Brisbane on the morning of Day 1 of the meeting.  The meeting start time on Day 1 (Thursday 19 October) is 9:50am with registration from 9:30am.

 Departures:

Transport to the airport will depart from the meeting venue at 4:10pm Friday 20 October.  This will enable flight departures any time after 5:30pm.

Information on recommended arrival and departure flights and transfer times to suit the above is available here.