You are here

Spring Members Meeting Agenda

MEETING THEME: Supporting Student Success

2018 CAUDIT Top Ten Topics: #1 topic:  Supporting Student Success
What does student success look like and how do we improve this through an institutional approach which strategically leverages technology?
 
DAY 1: Wednesday 17 October
Location:
Victoria University City Convention Centre
Level 12, 300 Flinders Street
Melbourne

Time

Event

From 9:30am (25 min)

Registration
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of the rooms 1 and 2

Barista sponsored by Capgemini

9:55am (5 min)

Housekeeping

Anne Kealley
CEO, CAUDIT

10:00am (5min)

Welcome

Anne Kealley
CEO, CAUDIT

10:05am (10 min)

Outline of the two days + Acknowledgement of Country

Niranjan Prabhu
Director, Information Technology, Australian Catholic University and Chair, SMM Program Committee

10:15am (30 min)

CAUDIT Members Initiatives; Q&A

Scott Sorley and Anne Kealley
Treasurer and CEO, CAUDIT

10:45am (25 min)

Morning Tea
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of rooms 1 and 2

Sponsored by Thomas Duryea Logicalis

11:10am (30 min)

UC’s Distinctive Digital Experience

Rebecca Armstrong
Deputy Director, Projects and Innovation, University of Canberra

11:40am (40min)

The Student View – Panel Discussion

Stephanie Rutter
Hallmark Program Scholar, La Trobe University

Charlotte Young 
PhD Candidate, School of Allied Health, Australian Catholic University, President of Australian Catholic University Postgraduate Association

Cassandra Delcielo 
Bachelor of Laws - LLB Grade 4th Year, Australian Catholic University

Matthew Thomas 
Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics, with a Diploma of Languages in French, La Trobe University

Facilitator
Mark Brodsky, Associate Director IT Strategy & Program Delivery, Australian Catholic University

12:20pm (10 min)

THETA 2019

Fiona Rankin
Director, IMTS, University of Wollongong

12:30pm (50 min)

Lunch
Lunch will be available in the foyer of rooms 1 and 2

Sponsored by Cohesity

1:20pm (40 min)

The Employer View – Panel Discussion

Andrew Cresp
General Manager, Business Operations & Transformation, NAB

Julie Duncan
Talent Acquisition Director, PWC

Ashok Mysore
Vice President, Regional Head, Delivery & Operations, Infosys

Frank T. Windoloski
Vice President, Head of Insights and Data Asia Pacific, Capgemini

Facilitator
Mark Brodsky, Associate Director IT Strategy & Program Delivery, Australian Catholic University

2:00pm (30 min)

How to prepare students for the future of work

Dr Sean Gallagher
Director Centre for the New Workforce, Swinburne University of Technology

2:30pm (45 min)

Master Communicator – Own the Conversation

Michael Kelly
Executive Coach, Kelly Speech Communication

3:15pm (20 min)

Afternoon Tea
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of rooms 1 and 2

Barista sponsored by NetApp

3:35pm (30 min)

Student Success: What does it look like?

Sendur Kathir
CEO, Bayshann

Jonathan Churchill
Director, Information Technology and Resources, James Cook University

4:05pm (30 min)

Rebuilding the First-Year Experience, One Block at a Time

Trish McCluskey
Director of Connected Learning, Victoria University

Jeremy Hodgson

Director Project Management Office, Information Technology Services, Victoria University

4:35pm (20 min)

HES update

Andrew Trnacek
CEO, Higher Education Services (HES)

4:55pm (5 min)

Wrap-up

Scott Sorley
Treasurer, CAUDIT

5:30pm

Networking Drinks
Heritage Lounge

Level 1, Rendezvous Hotel, 328 Flinders Street, Melbourne

Sponsored by Blackboard

6:30pm

Dinner
Cumulus Inc. Eating House and Bar (Arc Gallery One)

45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

Sponsored by Bayshann

Dinner Speaker:
Colin D Ellis – How to Build a Vibrant Working Culture
Colin D Ellis

DAY 2: Thursday 18 October
Location:
Victoria University City Convention Centre
Level 12, 300 Flinders Street
Melbourne

Time

Event

8.00am (30 min)

Breakfast presentation – Envision a Fully Connected, Intelligent Campus to Support Student Success

Michael Cox
Principal ICT Architect, Huawei

Tea, coffee and breakfast will be provided
Sponsored by Huawei

8:30am (30 min)

Registration
Tea and coffee will be available in in the foyer of rooms 1 and 2

Barista Sponsored by Tribal

9:00am (5 min)

Housekeeping and Welcome to the Day’s Speakers

Anne Kealley
CEO, CAUDIT

9:05am (30 min)

The DVC-Corporate View (via video)

Stephen Weller
DVC-Corporate, Australian Catholic University

9:35am (90 min)

Marketing IT’s Value: Creating Your IT Organisation as The Provider of Choice

Lou Markstrom
CEO, Results Group International

Stephanie Barros
Senior Consultant, Results Group International

11:05am (25 min)

Morning Tea
Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer of rooms 1 and 2

Sponsored by Tribal

11:30am (30 min)

How TEC NZ is using data to better track and enable student journeys from school to employment

Jan Sheppard
Manager Information Services/Chief Data Officer, Tertiary Education Commission, NZ

12:00pm (30 min)

Scaling Collaboration Across Administration

Trevor Woods
CIO, Monash

12:30pm (30 min)

A Technology Culture Map for Student Success

Dr Omer Yezdani
Director, Office of Planning and Strategic Management, Australian Catholic University and Chair, Australian Network of University Planners (ANUP)

1:00pm (40 min)

Lunch
Lunch will be available in in the foyer of rooms 1 and 2

Sponsored by CyberRisk

1:40pm (30 min)

The role of AI to be a virtual assistant that drives student’s success and student engagement

Paul Bennett
Digital Strategy, Marketing & Customer Experience, Capgemini

2:10pm (20 min)

CAUDIT Higher Education Reference Models Update

Nigel Foxwell (via video)
Head, Enterprise Architecture, Strategy & Risk, James Cook University / CAUDIT Enterprise Architecture Community of Practice

Anne Kealley
CEO, CAUDIT

2:30pm (50 min)

CAUDIT Update

Anne Kealley, Cassandra Spencer, Steve Johnston, Steven Wojnarowski
CAUDIT

3:20pm (10 min)

Launch of CAUDIT / Ovum Partnership

Richard Palmer
CIO Advisor & Principal Analyst, Ovum

3:30pm (20 min)

Summary of Member Feedback on Strategic Initiative Priorities

Scott Sorley & Anne Kealley
Treasurer & CEO, CAUDIT

3:50pm (10 min)

Wrap-up

Scott Sorley and Anne Kealley
Treasurer and CEO, CAUDIT

4:00pm

Close

4:10pm depart

Coach transport to Melbourne airport

Departs from the venue

Sponsored by Espire 

Presentations (where available) from past CAUDIT Member Meetings can be accessed here.

Recommended arrival and departure flights

Arrivals:

Those travelling from nearby cities may be able to travel to Melbourne on the morning of Day 1 of the meeting.  The meeting start time on Day 1 is 10:00am with registration from 9:30am.

Departures:
 
Transport to the airport will depart from the meeting venue at 4:10pm on Day 2.  This will enable flight departures any time after 5:30pm. Information on recommended arrival and departure flights and transfer times to suit the above is available here