You are here

Autumn Members Meeting Agenda

MEETING THEME:  Day 1: Designing the Twenties - How, What and When

                                 Day 2: What’s the point of collecting all this data? 

The decade commencing in 2020 is less than three years away.  What can CAUDIT do to help you be ready?

DAY 1: Wednesday 02 May

Location:
Hotel Realm
National Ballroom 2
18 National Circuit
Canberra

Time

Event

From 9:30am (25 min)

Registration
Tea and coffee will be available in Sydney Foyer (adjacent to the National Ballroom 2)

9:55am (5 min)

Housekeeping

Anne Kealley
CEO, CAUDIT

10:00am (05 min)

Welcome to the 2018 AMM

David Formica
Chair, 2018 Autumn Members Meeting Program Committee

10:05am (05 min)

Welcome to new member representatives
Brief CAUDIT Update

Bruce Callow
President, CAUDIT

10:10am (10 min)

Microsoft Update

Steve Johnston
Director, Strategic Procurement

10:20am (30 min)

AARNet – where to next? (this presentation will not be uploaded)

Chris Hancock
CEO, AARNet

10:50am (20 min)

Morning Tea
Tea and coffee will be available in Sydney Foyer (adjacent to the National Ballroom 2)

11:10am (80 min)

Designing the Twenties - How, What and When

Bruce Callow
President, CAUDIT

Simon Tyrell                                                    Fred Showell,
Chief Product Officer, Live Tiles                       Head of Product Design, Live Tiles

Rebecca Armstrong
Deputy Director, Projects & Innovation, University of Canberra

12:30pm (60 min)

Lunch
Lunch will be available in Sydney Foyer (adjacent to the National Ballroom 2)

1:30pm (60 min)

Designing the Twenties - How, What and When

Simon Tyrell                                                    Fred Showell,
Chief Product Officer, Live Tiles                 Head of Product Design, Live Tiles

Rebecca Armstrong
Deputy Director, Projects & Innovation, University of Canberra

2:30pm (20 min)

Afternoon Tea
Tea and coffee will be available in Sydney Foyer (adjacent to the National Ballroom 2)

2:50pm (100 min)

Designing the Twenties - How, What and When

Simon Tyrell                                                    Fred Showell,
Chief Product Officer, Live Tiles                       Head of Product Design, Live Tiles

Rebecca Armstrong
Deputy Director, Projects & Innovation, University of Canberra

4:30pm (10 min)

Wrap-up

Bruce Callow
President, CAUDIT

5:30pm

Networking Drinks
Hotel Realm – High Courtyard Terrace (located next to the Hotel foyer, straight access from the High Courtyard North)

Sponsored by Dimension Data

6:30pm

Dinner
Hotel Realm – High Courtyard North (located next to the Hotel foyer, straight access from the middle of the room)

Sponsored by Mimecast


DAY 2: Thursday 03 May 2018

Location:
Hotel Realm
National Ballroom 2
18 National Circuit
Canberra

Time

Event

7:30am (60 min)

The CAUDIT Top Ten - overcoming the challenges

Ovum Digital IT Org Report

Richard Palmer
CIO Advisor / Principal Analyst, Public Sector, Ovum 

A light breakfast, juice, tea and coffee will be available

From 8:30am (25 min)

Registration
Tea and coffee will be available in Sydney Foyer (adjacent to the National Ballroom 2)

Barista sponsored by Microfocus 

8:55am (5 min)

Housekeeping

Anne Kealley
CEO, CAUDIT

9:00am (10 min)

Welcome
Introduction to the day’s speakers

David Formica
Chair, 2018 Autumn Members Meeting Program Committee

9:10am (30 min)

Discoveries from day one

Bruce Callow
President, CAUDIT

9:40am (30 min)

High Performance Data: Enabling Australian Science and Technologies through the Next Decade

Sean Smith
Director, National Computational Infrastructure (NCI)

10:10am (30 min)

Towards integrating learning analytics in higher education

Professor Dragan Gasevic
Professor of Learning Analytics, Monash University

10:40am (20 min)

Morning Tea
Tea and coffee will be available in Sydney Foyer (adjacent to the National Ballroom 2)

Barista sponsored by Microfocus

11:00am (30 min)

NSW Sharing More Than Just Open

Rolf Green
Director Information, NSW Department of Finance

11:30am (30 min)

Revolutionising the viewing experience of the Tour de France

Peter Gray
Senior Director of Technology, Sports Practice, Dimension Data

12:00 (60 min)

Lunch
Lunch will be available in Sydney Foyer (adjacent to the National Ballroom 2)

Sponsored by Microfocus 

1:00pm (30 min)

Data in the Space Age

Brad Tucker
Astrophysicist/Cosmologist, Research Fellow, Research School of Astronomy & Astrophysics, ANU

1:30pm (30 min)

CAUDIT Update

Communities and Professional Development

CAUDIT Awards

CAUDIT Benchmarking

2:00pm (45 min)

The eResearch Grand Challenge

Peter Elford
Director, Government Relations and eResearch

2:45pm (50 min)

What Members are Doing with Data

Jen Walbank, Director, Systems/Information Technology, The College of Law

Jacki Maple, Associate Director, Service Delivery and Improvement, WSU

Gihan Khalil, Technical Team Leader, Data Warehouse and Business Intelligence, WSU

3:40pm (10 min) 

Leadership Development

Sarah Chaloner, Head of ICT, UTS:Insearch

3:50pm (10 min)

Wrap-up

Bruce Callow
President, CAUDIT

4:00pm

Close

4:10pm depart

Coach transport to Canberra airport. Departs from the Hotel.


Recommended arrival and departure flights

Arrivals:

Those travelling from nearby cities may be able to travel to Canberra on the morning of Day 1 of the meeting.  The meeting start time on Day 1 is 10:00am with registration from 9:30am.

Departures:
Transport to the airport will depart from the meeting venue at 4:10pm on Day 2.  This will enable flight departures any time after 5:30pm. Information on recommended arrival and departure flights and transfer times to suit the above is available here.

Presentations (where available) from past CAUDIT Member Meetings can be accessed here.