You are here

2017 THETA Program

THETA 2017 - Connecting Minds, Creating the Future

Held in Auckland NZ from 7-10 May 2017 with over 600 attendees. 
LISTEN:  Audio recordings (and video where available) is accessible by clicking on the ‘Slides + Audio’ icon underneath each session.  You can also search using the presenters name in the search button at the top of the page.

Monday 8 May, 2017

 8:30am – 9:15am

Powhiri and Opening Ceremony

       Deputy Vice Chancellor, The University of Auckland
       Deputy Vice Chancellor, Auckland University of Tec­­­hnology

 9:45am – 9:50am

Welcome from THETA 2017 Chair,        Ms Liz Gosling, Chief Information Officer ICT Services, Auckland University of Technology

 9:50am – 10:00am

CAUDIT President Address        Ms Elizabeth Wilson, Edith Cowan University, Western Australia

 10:00am – 10:45am

Keynote Speaker: Dr John O’Brien, President and CEO, EDUCAUSE,  Getting To The Bottom Of The Top Issues

 


10:45am - 11:15am

Featured Speaker: Nick Wallingford, Bee Expert and Senior Academic Staff Member at Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology.   "How Doth The Little Busy Bee" (Humans Can 'Learn' A Few Things From Honeybees…There Will Even Be An Opportunity To Learn How To Manage An Efficient Data Centre - Based On The Observation Of The Little Busy Bees Of A Honeybee Colony)


11:15am - 11:20am

5 minute program break

11:20am - 11:50am

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation
A Journey Towards Digital Learning Environment - The Polyu Digital Learning Environment

David Chiu & Ricky Cheong
(The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)


Innovation in Learning and Teaching
Towards A Playable Archive: Transforming Storytelling Through Video Games And Drama

David Cameron
(University of Newcastle, Australia)


People, Culture and Capability
The Intersect Of The Organisation And The Citizen Of The Future

Elizabeth Wilson(Edith Cowan University)


Technology Innovation & Service Management
The Academic Engine - The Heart Of Student Management

Karen Chance & Ineke Kranenburg, (Auckland University of Technology)


 


 

The Next Generation Library
Skills For The Digital Age: A Framework For Digital Literacies

Jennifer Peasley & Fiona Salisbury(La Trobe University)


The Research Ecosystem
So, You Have Managed Your Research Data—What Next?Near Horizon Challenges Arising From Data-Intensive Research

Mark Gahegan, (The University of Auckland)


Business Solutions
Transforming legacy learning environments to ones that are ready for digital learning

Mark Verbloot(Aruba, a Hewlett Packard Company, Australia / New Zealand)

11:50am - 11:55am

5 minute program break

11:55am - 12:25pm Concurrent Streams
Digital Transformation
Connectivity: Creating and Challenging the Future of Work?

Darl Kolb (The University of Auckland) 

Innovation in Teaching & Learning
Augmented Reality: Connecting The Classroom And The Community

David Sinfield, Marcos Steagall & Thomas Cochrane, (Auckland University of Technology)

People, Culture & Capability
Benchmarking On An International Scale:  Lessons Learned From A Deep Dive

Paul Sherlock, Johan Bergström, (Umeå Universitet), Anne Kealley, (CAUDIT), Lori MacMullen (CUCCIO), John O’Brien (EDUCAUSE), Peter Tinson (UCISA)


Technology Innovation & Service Management
One University’s Cloud Journey

Louise Hayes, (Edith Cowan University)


 

The Next Generation Library
Digital Scholarship Services And Support; The Phoenix Rising From The Ashes Of The Library?

Donna McRostie, (University of Melbourne)


The Research Ecosystem
Next Generation eResearch Services – Data For Research And Discoverability

Richard Northam, (The University of Queensland)

Business Solutions
Digital Transformation

Mike Pollok, (Ricoh New Zealand Limited)

12:25pm – 1:20pm

Digital Posters,

12:50pm – 1:00 The Research Ecosystem Connecting Worlds: The Impact Of New Metrics On Researchers And Institutional Technologies, Stephanie Guichard (Altmetric)

1:00pm – 1:10pm Digital Transformation For People Who Are Not Ashamed Of Having Brains: Digitising A Notorious Student Newspaper Kat di Rocco (University of Sydney)

1:10pm – 1:20pm The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning An Academic Librarian's Experience, Meenakshi (Meena) Gupta (Australian Catholic University)

 

1:20pm - 1:50pm

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation

Opportunistic Transformation at AUT

Cliff Ashford, (Auckland University of Technology)


 

Innovation in Teaching & Learning

It's Pedagogy GO With Location-Based Mobile Learning

Roger Edmonds, (University of South Australia)


Strategic Leadership

Creating A Connected Future Through Information And Digital Literacy: Strategic Directions At The University Of Queensland Library

Gillian Hallam, Amberyn Thomas & Bill Beach, (University of Queensland)

Technology Innovation & Service Management

Making It Work: Improving Multi-Campus And Distance Client Support Through Collaboration And Technology At CQ University Library

Amy Croft & Karin Simon (Central, Queensland University)




 

The Next Generation Library

Tuwhera: How Being Open Is The Key To Scholarly Communications

Luqman Hayes, (Auckland University of Technology)



 

The Research Ecosystem

Promoting Effective Research Data Management (RDM) Practices Through Integration Of Institutional RDM Tools And Platforms

Helena Lynn, (University of Sydney)


Business Solutions

Student-Centred Learning: Why It's Easier (and More Important) Than You Think

Julian Ridden, (Instructure)

1:50pm - 1:55pm

5 minute program break

1:55pm - 2:25pm

 

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation

Effective Data Mining Protocols To Enhance Student Learning

Li-Ling Chen, (California State University at East Bay)


Innovation in Teaching & Learning

Engaging Large Cohorts Of International Students Using Active Learning Platform

Kulari Lokuge & Sharon Whippy, (Monash College)

 



Strategic Leadership

Modelling The Complexity Of Technology Adoption In Higher Education Teaching Practice: Connecting The Actors And The Factors

Irena White, (Flinders University)

 




Technology Innovation & Service Management

What Do UXpect? A User-Centric Approach To Unifying Library Search Interfaces

Gaith Bader & Gary Browne, (University of Sydney)


 

The Next Generation Library

The Discovery Zone – Developing An Innovative UX-Driven Library Discovery Service

Brian Flaherty & Sheryl Baster, (The University of Auckland)


 

 

The Research Ecosystem

Enabling Better Data Discovery Of Records Across Archives, Institutions And Libraries

Mark Finnane, & Michael McGuiness (Griffith University)



Business Solutions

Driving human progress with Dell EMC artificial intelligence systems

Andrew Underwood, (Dell)

 

2:25pm - 2:30pm

5 minute program break

2:30pm - 3:00pm

 

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation

The Student Online Experience: Getting To The crUX Of It

Duane Roth & Joanne Kent, (University of Southern Queensland)


 

 

Innovation in Teaching & Learning

Can An Examination Be Comprised Of Student-Authored Questions?

Gareth Denyer, (University of Sydney)


 

 

Strategic Leadership

The Library After Print

Diana Hodge, (University of South Australia)


 

 

Technology Innovation & Service Management

Development Of Educational Technology Hub At The University Of Auckland

Li Wang, Anuj Bhargava, Andrew Eberhard & Heera Kim(The University of Auckland)


 

 

People, Culture & Capability

How To Effectively Execute A Content Marketing Strategy With Limited Resources

Lauren Attana & Sarah Nisbet, (eRSA)


 

 

The Research Ecosystem

Exploiting The WIIFM Principle: Managing Data @ Melbourne Online Training

Jennifer Warburton (University of Melbourne)


 

 

Business Solutions

Limitless Learning: Any Device, Any Application

Preston Winn, (VMware)

 

 3:00pm - 3:25pm

Levels 3 & 5  Afternoon tea

3:25pm - 3:55pm

 

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation

Flinders University’s Digital Transformation Journey – Key Elements For Success!
Nicole Fishers, (Flinders University of South Australia)


 

 

Innovation in Teaching & Learning

Navigating Learning Worlds
Milla Inkila, (The Mind Lab by Unitec)


 

 

Strategic Leadership

The ACODE Benchmarks For Technology Enhanced Learning: Extending The Journey

Stephen Marshall (Victoria University, Wellington)



 

 

Technology Innovation & Service Management

Creating A Digital Workplace Relevant To All Staff

Andy McBride, (Queensland University of Technology)


 

 

People, Culture & Capability

What’s Good For The Goose Is Good For The Gander:  How And Why We Introduced Higher Education Learning And Teaching Practices Into Staff Technology Training

Lucy Thomson, (University of Adelaide)

 

 

The Research Ecosystem

High Speed Data Transfer At The University Of Otago

Douglas Harré & Dave Maclaurin, (REANNZ)


 

 

Business Solutions

Modern student experience expectations and learning methods are driving Higher Education Institutions across the world towards rapid transformation and mordernisation programs

 

Jo-anne Ruhl

 

3:55pm - 4:00pm

5 minute program break

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Featured Speaker: Professor Paul Bonnington, Director of eResearch, Monash University

Institutional Environments For Data-Centric Research -- Co-Designing The Digital Microscopes For 21st Century Discovery


 

4:30pm - 4:50pm

Platinum Sponsor: Echo360, Dr Colin Montpetit, Department of Biology, University of Ottawa

Transforming the classroom with active learning technology


4:50pm

Close of Events

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Networking Event + Professional Development Alumni & Community of Practice 'Knives & Forks in the Road' social networking

 

Tuesday 9 May, 2017

7:00am - 5:00pm

Level 2, Registration Open

8:00am - 8:35am

Levels 3 & 5, Arrival Tea and Coffee

8:35am - 8:40am

Conference Start – Please make your way into the ASB Auditorium

8:40am - 8:50am

ACODE President Address,        Stephen Marshall, Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand

8:50am – 9:35am

Keynote Speaker: Jim Groom, Instructional Technologist

An Integrated Domain: Visions Of A Connected Future

9:35am - 10:05am

Featured Speaker: Sue Roberts, Director Library and Learning Services, The University of Auckland

Developing Vision And Strategy In An Uncertain World


10:05am - 10:45am

Levels 3 & 5, Morning tea

10:45am - 11:30am

Keynote Speaker: Dr Michelle Dickinson, Nanotechnologist and Science Educator, The University of Auckland

Technology And Education, What Will The Future Hold?

11:30am - 11:35am

5 minute program break

11:35am - 12:05pm

Concurrent Streams

People, Culture & Capability

The Road To Institutional Information Security Management

Peter Tinson, (UCISA)


 

 

Innovation in Teaching & Learning

Creating A Better Educational Video Experience For Student Learning
Peter Mellow (University of Melbourne)


 

 

Strategic Leadership

The New Zealand Tertiary Sector Capability Framework
Stephen Marshall, (Victoria University of Wellington)

 



Technology Innovation & Service Management

Virtual (Who's?) Reality

Janelle Tamlyn, (University of Tasmania)


 

 

The Next Generation Library

Libraries Without Borders: Redefining The Model Of Student Support
Coral Black & Matthew Davis, (University of Sydney)


 

 

The Research Ecosystem

ORCID: Why Researchers Need One And How It Can Help Your Organisation
Melroy Almeida,(Australian Access Federation)


 

 

 

Business Solutions

Does Echo360’s analytics predict relationships between student behaviours and learning in a large enrolment course in genetics?
Colin Montpetit & Sonya Sabourin, (University of Ottawa)


 

 

 

12:05pm - 12:10pm

5 minute program break

12:10pm - 12:40pm

Concurrent Streams

People, Culture & Capability

How Agile Are You - Really? Griffith's Creation Of An Org Agility Diagnostic Tool
David Gunsberg, (Griffith University)

 

Innovation in Teaching & Learning

How To Forecast Exam Scores Based On Student Behaviors In Class
Perry Samson, (University of Michigan)


Strategic Leadership

Experiencing Education At The University Of Auckland
Stephen Whiteside & Vanessa Pye, (The University of Auckland)


Technology Innovation & Service Management

Attack Of The Drones
Adrian Dillon, (University of Tasmania)


 

The Next Generation Library

Technology Transforming Library Enquiry Services
Julie Hockey, (University of South Australia)


 

The Research Ecosystem

Eating The Research Data Management Policy Elephant: Effecting Culture Change In A Diverse Research Community
Adele Haythornewaite, (University of Sydney)

Business Solutions

Journey to a Smart Campus Featuring Western Sydney University

Rich Nedwich, (Ruckus, Kerry Hollin, (Western Sydney University)

 

12:40pm - 1:40pm

Digital Posters

Exhibition Stage, Level 5

1.00pm – 1.10pm Digital Transformation Three Stages To Creating A Unique And Engaging Library Orientation Experience, Daniel Walker (Bond University)

1:10pm – 1:20pm The Next Generation Library Connecting And Converging: A Bespoke Approach To Extending The Institutional Repository Into The Enterprise Through The Exploitation Of The Library Services Platform With Business Process Innovation, Jenny Quillian (University of South Australia)

1:20pm – 1:30pm Digital Transformation Building an Efficient Campus Support Model for Online Instruction, Li-Ling Chen (California State University at East Bay)

 

1:40pm - 2:10pm

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation

Media Content In Research Data Management Plans
Eva Czaran & Malcolm Wolski (Griffith University)



Innovation in Teaching & Learning

Transmedia Narrative: Greetings From Aurora, South Australia
Stuart Dinmore & Benjamin Kehrwald, (University of South Australia)


 

Strategic Leadership

Activity Based Working: Flash In The Pan Or The Next Big Thing?
Jordan Catling, (The University of Sydney)


 

 

 

 

Technology Innovation & Service Management

How To Keep Your Vice-Chancellor Out Of Jail
Nick Tate, (University of Queensland)


 

 

The Next Generation Library

Shaping The Future Of Academic Libraries: Authentic Learning For The Next Generation
Jackie Edwards, (University of Technology Sydney)


 

People, Culture & Capability

A Framework For Managing Successful Distributed Collaborative Teams
Sarah Nisbet, (eRSA)


 

 

Business Solutions

IT Helpdesk - The New Student Experience Redesigned
Chris Eske, (Blackboard)


 

 

2:10pm - 2:15pm

5 minute program break

2:15pm - 2:45pm

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation

Developing A Cloud Robotics Infrastructure For A Humanoid Robotic Teaching Assistant
Michael Cowling, (CQ University)



Innovation in Teaching & Learning

An Online Learning Model Underpinning Institution Wide Quality Enhancement
Lindy Croft-Piggin, (Charles Sturt University)


 

 

Strategic Leadership

Evolving Information Leadership At The University Of Sydney Library
Kate Stanton, (The University of Sydney)


 

 

Technology Innovation & Service Management

Building Relationships: Identity For The Digital University
Ric Phillips, (The University of Queensland)


 

 

The Next Generation Library

Yeah, this is an exercise I would skip’: What makes an academic writing online resource usable and relevant?
Olivia Rutti & Jenny Medieta Aguilar, (The University of Auckland)


 

 

People, Culture & Capability

Agile Will Break Your People, Processes And Structure...But That's Ok!
Kerrie Campbell, (The University of Adelaide)


 

 

 

Business Solutions

Digital Disruption In Higher Education
Russell Ginley (Microsoft)

 

2:45pm - 2:50pm

5 minute program break

2:50pm - 3:20pm

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation

From ‘Teaching On Video’ To ‘Teaching Through Video’: Reaching One Million Learners With Melbourne MOOCs
James Morris, (University of Melbourne)


Innovation in Teaching & Learning

H5P And The Brave New World Of Learning Interactives: A Case Study In First Year Anatomy & Physiology Units
Suneeti Rekhari, (Victoria University, Melbourne)


Strategic Leadership

An Academic Leadership Survey Of Current Learning And Teaching Challenges And Trends In The Australian University Sector
Mark Northover Caroline Steel & Allan Christie, (Ascilite)

 

Technology Innovation & Service Management

Identity, The Key To User Centric Security In Higher Education
Aaron Finnis, (Flinders University)

 

The Next Generation Library

Australia and New Zealand Digital Literacies Community of Practice
Michael Arndell, Kim Lewin & Fiona Salisbury,  (QUT, Australia)


 

 

People, Culture & Capability

The Three Pillars Of A Contented Workforce In An Ever-Changing Environment: Employee Engagement, Agility, And A Positive Culture
Brett Ryan, (Griffith University)


 

 

Business Solutions

Driving The Digital Frontier To Make A Difference To The Communities We Serve
Craig Warren (Deakin University)


 

 

3:20pm - 3:50pm

Levels 3 & 5, Afternoon tea

3:50pm - 4:20pm

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation

Enabling An Innovation Culture Through Access To Collaboration Technology Services
Sarah Nisbet, (eRSA)


 

 

People, Culture & Capability

Gamify Your Team For Better Connection To Your Organisation – The Flagpole Meeting

Frank Buechele, (University of Adelaide)


 

 

Strategic Leadership

What Are The Most Significant Technology-Related Issues For Higher Education?  CAUDIT’s Annual ‘Top Ten Issues’ Answers This Question
Anne Kealley, (CAUDIT)


 

 

Technology Innovation & Service Management

Enhancing Technology Innovation Through Diversity of Thought
Liz Coulter


 

 

The Next Generation Library

How The Smallest State In Australia Ended Up Leading In The GLAM Sector: The Power Of Collaboration When You Only Have A Small Project Budget
Wendy Hoyle, (University of Tasmania)



The Research Ecosystem

Opening Access To Research Data:  Empowering Researchers To Operationalize Open Access Policies And Strategies
Leanne Wiseman, (Griffith University)


 

 

Business Solutions

An Overview Of AJET Publication And Review Processes
Thomas Cochrane, (Auckland University of Technology)

 

4:20pm - 4:25pm

5 minute program break

4:25pm - 5:15pm

The Great Debate: Do Universities’ Best Days Lie Ahead?

5:15pm

Close of events

6:30pm - 11:30pm

Viaduct Events Centre, Halsey Street, Auckland  Conference Gala Dinner

Wednesday 10 May, 2017

8:00am - 2:00pm

Level 2  Registration Open

8:00am - 8:45am

Levels 3 & 5, Arrival Tea and Coffee

8:45am – 8:50am

Conference Start – Please make your way into the ASB Auditorium

 8:50am – 9:00am

CAUL President Address       Margie Jantti, University of Wollongong, NSW

9.00am – 9:45am

Keynote Speaker: Maria Heijne, Director University of Amsterdam Library, University of Amsterdam

A European View On The Next Generation Library: Indispensable And Vital To Students, Teachers And Researchers


9:45am - 10:15am

Featured Speaker: Pare Keiha, Pro-Vice Chancellor:  Māori Advancement and also for Learning and Teaching; Dean of Te Ara Poutama, The Faculty of Māori and Indigenous Development Auckland University of Technology

Disruptive Transformation:  A Student Centric View of Innovations in Learning and Teaching

10:15am - 10:20am

5 minute program break

10:20am - 10:50am

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation

A Data Quality Framework For The University Of Auckland Data Warehouse
Mozhgan Memari, (The University of Auckland)


Innovation in Teaching & Learning

AR/VR/MR & RR In Learning And Teaching Digital Projects
Claudio Aguayo, (Auckland University of Technology)

 

Strategic Leadership

From Library To Lighthouse: Leadership And Change For Academic Futures
Shane Nuessler, (University of Canberra)


People, Culture & Capability

Redesign To Align: Shifting ITS To Support Strategic Capability At Victoria
Jonny Flutey & Peter Borich, (Victoria University of Wellington)


The Next Generation Library

Architectural Approaches To The Next Generation Library: A Case Study In Connecting Librarians And Architects At Griffith University
Samantha Searle, (Griffith University)


The Research Ecosystem

Daily Tech Tools - Key Players In Embedding The Culture Of Good Research Data Management (RDM) Practice In Student's Environment
Daniele Vicari, (University of Sydney)


Business Solutions

Driving Transformation in Higher Education
Joe Burkhart, (Oracle)


 

 

 

10:50am - 11:20am

Morning tea

11:20am - 11:50am

Concurrent Streams

Digital Transformation

Bringing New Life To A Special Collection - The 30th Anniversary Of Jon Sanders’ Record Breaking Triple Circumnavigation Of The World
Colin Sinclair, (Curtin University)

 

Innovation in Teaching & Learning

State Of The Digital Assessment Nation
James Harper, (The University of Auckland


Strategic Leadership

MOOCs At Work - The Changing Approach To Professional Development
Peter Mellow & Jamie Morris,  (The University of Melbourne)


People, Culture & Capability

Agile Business Relationship Management - Getting More Value With Less Effort
Lindsay MacDonald, (Monash University)


The Next Generation Library

Research Data Management Plans (RDMPs) Are Failing To Create The Cultural Change They Are Meant To Inspire
Gareth Denyer (University of Sydney) & Kathryn Unsworth, (Australian National Data Service)



The Research Ecosystem

Encouraging Academics To Use Eresearch Tools By Tapping Into The Researcher Mindset
Joey Gerlach, (eRSA)


 

 

Business Solutions

Disruptive Data Analytics: How the Cloud Changes Things on Campus
Keith Archibald & Daniel Parsons, (Revera)

 

11:50am - 11:55am

5 minute program break

11:55am - 12:40pm

Keynote Speaker: Anita Schjøll Brede, CEO Iris Al

Artificial Intelligence And The Future Of Learning. (When Machines Are Smarter Than We Are - Then What?)


12:40pm - 1:15pm

Conference Close

1:15pm - 2:15pm

Lunch

2:30pm - 5:30pm

 

Optional workshops at extra cost

Concurrent Streams

Workshop 1

University Libraries Enabling Cultural Data To Flow
Ingrid Mason (AARNet) &Michael McGuiness, (Griffith University)

 

Workshop 3

From Innovation to Transformation – Creating and Implementing an Active Learning Initiative
Julie Johnston & Tracey Birdwell (Indiana University)

Workshop 4

It’s Pedagogy GO With Location-Based Mobile Learning Games
Roger Edmonds, (University of South Australia)

Workshop 5

Enter The (Research Data) Puzzle Room
Karen Visser & Natasha Simons, (Australian National Data Service)