You are here

2015 THETA Program

How to find the session that you are looking for:  Scroll through the program and click on the hyperlinks indicating if a full paper or abstract is available direct from this page.  Key word search using the authors name or topic etc, in the search box at the top of your screen for the presentation relating to the topic that you are looking for.

View recorded sessions here

SUNDAY, 10 May 2015

13:00 – 16:00 Registration Open
13:00 – 16:00 Meeting space available
17:00 – 18:30 Conference Welcome Reception in Exhibition Hall

MONDAY, 11 May 2015

8:00 – 18:30 Registration Open
8:00 – 8:45 Arrival Tea and Coffee
8:45 – 9:30

Opening Ceremonies Bruce Callow, CTO, Griffith University and THETA 2015 Conference Chair
Room A

Recording

 

Cultural Welcome
Uncle Graham Dillon, OAM DUniv,
Griffith University Council of Elders,
Elder of the Kombumerri Ngarang-Wal
Room A

Recording

Welcome to THETA
Professor Ian O’Connor, Vice Chancellor, Griffith University
Room A

Recording

Welcome to Gold Coast
John-Paul Langbroek MP
Member for Surfers Paradise
Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for the Commonwealth Games
Room A

Recording

Introducing the Mascot (and why the survival of the earth depends on frogs)
Jean-Marc Hero, Professor, School of Environment, Griffith University
Room A

Recording

9:30 – 10:10

Keynote: Waves of the Future: Possibilities for Higher Education
Bryan Alexander, Educator, futurist, speaker, writer bryanalexander.org/
Room A 

Presentation

Recording

10:10 – 10:40

Featured speaker: Changing times, emerging generations: a snapshot of the megatrends affecting higher education
Mark McCrindle, McCrindle Research
Room A 

Presentation

Recording

10:40 – 10:45 Announcement
Room A
10:45 – 11:15 Morning Tea
TRACKS Learning and Teaching Library Clouds IT Organisations eResearch Teaching Support Vendor Solution
Room A Room C Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room B
11:15 – 11:45 Expert in my Pocket: Creating First Person POV Videos

Peter Bright, Bill Lord, Helen Forbes, Florin Oprescu,  Nigel Barr, Terri Downer, Nicole M Phillips, Lauren McTier, Vilma Simbag and Kristel Alla

Full Paper

Recording

Perception and Reality: Student IT and Digital Literacy Skills in the Digital Age

Lisa Cluett and Jill Benn

Presentation

The Software Defined Institution

Brett Looney

Presentation

Innovating Business Process

Jarrod Sharp

Presentation

Integrating user support for eResearch services within institutions. Lessons learned from AeRO Stage 2 User Support Project

Hamish Holewa and Loretta Davis

Presentation

How to set up and run an on-line educational video production service

Julie Beesley and Tim Harland

ICT strategies to outperform and succeed

Paul Cooney

Presentation

11:45 – 12:15 Chemistry Gamification: Students teaching students through gaming

Heather Gray, Leigh-Ellen Potter and Peter Healy

Presentation

Recording

Rethinking staff learning through collaborative online technology and the peer learning experience

Megan Saville and Julia Philips

Presentation

‘I Just Want Milk that Tastes Like Milk’  – QUT’s Migration of Staff email to the Cloud

Michael Boyle and Nathan Howard

Presentation

Making your message matter – how to inspire, connect and engage to share your organisation’s activities and outcomes

Loretta Davis

Presentation

NCI InfiniCloud: Extending high performance InfiniBand capabilities in the NCI OpenStack Clouds

Andrew Howard and Jakub Chrzeszczyk

 

264 students, eight courses, 792 High Definition video streams, no walls

Jim Cook and Warren French

The Transformative Classroom: Guiding the Mobile Learning Evolution

Rob Roe

12:15 – 12:45 Creating institutional connections and a sense of belonging through cultural awareness and competence

Dominique Parrish

Presentation

Recording

Just-In-Time Learning for Library Research Skills

Linda Stern, Peta Humphreys and Craig Patterson

Presentation

Data Centre Community of Practice

Don Caruana, Laurence Rietberg, and Roy Pidgeon

Presentation

Kickstarting Innovation in Higher Education (HE)

Neil Thelander

Presentation

The HWMD maturity model: A foundational framework to measure effectiveness of institutional research e-infrastructures

Hamish Holewa, Malcolm Wolski, Kathy Dallest and Chris McAvaney

Full Paper

Presentation

Forging productive partnerships between learning, teaching, library, and IT

Caroline Steel and Elizabeth Coulter

Presentation

Really Big Data - Building a HPC-Ready Storage Platform for Research Datasets

Daniel Rodwell

Presentation

12:45 – 13:40 Lunch Break
Digital Poster
13:00
Designing Academic Posters: an online resource to develop communication skills of doctoral candidates

Elizabeth Hardiman
Vendor Hall Stage

Digital Poster
13:15
Investing in Innovation: The Learning and Teaching Development Fund at AUT

Stanley Frielick, Nell Smith, Emily Whitehead and Pam Wyse
Vendor Hall Stage

Digital Poster
13:30
Sparking true imagination in a Digital Environment

Sarah Mccormick and Shawna Sadler
Vendor Hall Stage

 
TRACKS eResearch Library Learning & Teaching IT Organisations eResearch User Support Vendor Solution
Room A Room C Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room B
13:40 – 14:10 RDSI: changing the face of research data storage in Australia

Viviani Paz

Recording

A Framework for Increasing Staff Capability for Teaching and Learning Across Multiple Sectors

Iain Doherty, Christina Del Medico and Ann Wilson

Full Paper

Presentation

Where does Campus Learning become Online Learning?  Emerging trends in learning space design and usage

David Gunsberg, Lori Bowe, Richard Kerr and Merv Connell

Unified Collaboration : The Future of Organisation

Bruce Callow

Presentation

Clusters to Clouds: Pedagogy and Research Training Environment

Richard Sinnott

A brave new world: libraries innovating to improve the student IT support experience at the University of Western Australia

Jill Benn, Dawn McLoughlin, Roz Howard and Merrilee Albatis

Advance Threat Application

Kerwin Lu

14:10 – 14:40 Australian eResearch Organisations (AeRO) – Towards joined-up digital infrastructure for research excellence

Markus Bucchorn

Recording

 

A moving target: Assessing the process and progress of learning (50 minutes)

Shane Sutherland, Yangama Jokwiro, Kath Fisher, Christine Slade, Terri Downer, Richard Bostwick, Michael Monisse-Redman, Michael Finn, Jacqueline Patten and Alison Poot

Presentation

A Real-time Step into Space

Kim Tairi and Shane Skidmore

Presentation

What’s Collaborative Infrastructure Ever Done for You? - Twenty-Five Years of Network Effect applied to Research and Teaching

Peter Elford

Presentation

Improving data management practices of researchers using behavioural models framework

Malcolm Wolski and Joanna Richardson

Full Paper

Presentation

Seeing the Big Picture: A Digital Desktop for Researchers

Bernard Meade, Christopher Fluke, Richard Sinnott Steven Manos, Neil Killeen, Paul Mignone and Michael Wang

Full Paper

Presentation

Dell Private Cloud Services and University of Sydney case study

Dell

Presentation

14:40 – 15:10 Quality over quantity: building an online resource for researchers

Cameron Barrie and Patrick Guay

Presentation

Recording

Video-conferencing and teaching – From outback Queensland to Ireland and back again

David Wilson and Tim Gentile

Presentation

The Next Generation IT Workforce

Dr Nick Tate

Presentation

The Australian National Medical Research Data Storage Facility

Dr Jeff Christiansen, Mohammed Islam, Dr Derek Van Dyk, Leonie Hellmers and Dr Ian Gibson  

Presentation

Software Tools Compared To User Education in High Performance Computing

Lev Lafayette

Full Paper

Presentation

 

Next generation data centre networks – a platform for innovation

Chris Gascoigne

Presentation

15:10 – 15:35 Afternoon Tea
15:35 – 15:40 Welcome and announcements
Room A
15:40 – 15:50

Address from Michael Kirby-Lewis, UNSW, President of CAUDIT
Room A

15:50 – 16:20

Featured speaker: Connecting data to actions for improved learning
Cathy Cavanaugh, Director of Teaching and Learning, Microsoft Corporation
Room A  Presentation

Recording 

16:20 – 16:50

Featured speaker: Innovations in publishing; giving control back to authors
Virginia Barbour, Executive Officer, Australian Open Access Support Group
Room A    Presentation

Recording

16:50 – 17:30 Keynote: Government as a platform: enabling innovation and digital citizenship with open data, online services and public engagement
Pia Waugh, Director Coordination and Gov 2.0, Australian Department of Finance
Room A
Late change: session cancelled.

 

TUESDAY, 12 MAY 2015

8:00 – 17:00 Registration Open
8:30 – 9:00 Arrival Tea and Coffee
9:00 – 9:30 Range of activities, including vendor events
9:30 – 10:15

Keynote: Learning Sciences & the Impact on Learning Technologies and Learning Activities
Phil Long, Associate Vice Provost for Learning Sciences, University of Texas at Austin
Room A    Presentation

Recording

10:15 – 10:45

Featured speaker: How will digital humanities in the future use cultural data?
Ingrid Mason, eResearch Analyst, Intersect Australia
Room A    Presentation

Recording

10:45 – 11:15 Morning Tea
TRACKS MOOC’s Social Media eResearch Data Library QUESTnet User Support Vendor Solution
Room A Room C Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room B
11:15 – 11:45 Going massive: Learner engagement in a MOOC environment

Stephanie Cook, Tricia Bingham, Stephanie Reid and Li Wang

Full Paper

Presentation

Recording

Social media as a learning community: the good the bad and the ugly

Heather Gray, Jarrod Trevathan and Kiran Madisa

Full Paper

Presentation

Supporting Research Storage at UNSW.  Collaboration through Governance

Luc Betbeder

Presentation

B(uild)YO skilled Data Librarian

Karen Visser, Natasha Simons and Kathryn Unsworth

Grokking Wireless Mobility means never standing still

Mark Krischer

Integrating IT

Stephen Whiteside

Presentation

Vendor Presentation

HP

Presentation

11:45 – 12:15 Innovating today’s learning and teaching to engage tomorrow’s learners and teachers

Daniela Signor, Kulari Lokuge Dona and Anne-Marie Chase

Presentation 

Recording

"If it doesn't spread, it's dead": Scholarship, social media and popular digital platforms

Julie Blakey

Presentation

Behind the Cloud - The challenges and solutions in developing a nationwide world class support for NeCTAR services

Hamish Holewa, Nick Golovachenko and Sarah Nesbit

Presentation

'Let's be brief(ed)': Library design, education pedagogy and service delivery

Blair Gardiner, Sarah Charing, Karen Kealy, and Naomi Mullumby

Full Paper

Presentation

Eduroam AU: Current Status and directions

Neil Witheridge

Presentation

Balancing Teaching, Research and Administration: who knew Policy Administration was the answer?  A suggestion for policy collaboration

Nigel Prior and Stuart Ainsworth

What is ACC and why should I care?

Brett Looney

Presentation

12:15 – 12:45 Vendor Presentation

BEarena

 

ICT Staff Development Community of Practise

Paul Nielsen and Shaune Sinclair

Presentation

Maintaining the balance: managing the changing dynamics of the cloud

Jenny Leonard

Full Paper

Presentation

Evolving customer engagement: Using mobile technology and gamification to improve awareness of and access to library services

David Honeyman and Daniel Walker

Full Paper

Network Future: AARNet 4, Science DMZ and SDN

David Wilde

Presentation

Implementing a university wide IT Service Management Tool

Ashton Mossop

Presentation

Scaling for the Education Sector: How We Built Australia's Largest Next-Generation Multi-Tenant Solution

Simon Sigrè

12:45 – 13:45 Lunch Break
TRACKS             Library
            Room B
13:00 - 13:30             Supporting Griffith University Education Strategy with Blackboard Managed Hosting

Leigh Stevenson and Glenn Philpott

Presentation

Digital Poster
13:00
Collaboration-on-Demand: the Unified Collaboration Project at Griffith

Michael Deayton, Peter Ross, David Tuffley and Malcolm Wolski
Vendor Hall Stage

Digital Poster
13:15
Introducing intensive mode in business - Building capacity

Scarlet An and Deidre Seeto
Vendor Hall Stage

Digital Poster
13:30
Fusion: from repo to expo

Bernadette Houghton
Vendor Hall Stage

 
TRACKS Student Engagement Social Media eResearch Collaboration Repository Tools QUESTnet User Support Vendor Solution
Room A Room C Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room B
13:45 – 14:15 How Should We Quantify Student Engagement?

Perry Samson 

Recording 

Social Media in Higher Education: Strategy and Support for Staff and Students

Megan Pozzi and Sue Hutley

Presentation

DSpace-CRIS: an Open Source solution for Research

Michele Mennielli, Susanna Mornati and Andrea Bollini

Presentation

Towards a New Library of Resources for Higher Education Learning and Teaching

Philip Hider, Barbara Spiller, Pru Mitchell, Robert Parkes and Raylee Macaulay

Full Paper

Presentation

Learning about User behaviour and needs from 4 years of Cloudstor Usage

Alex Reid

Presentation

Talk Nerdy to me

Sandra Lammas

Closing the Loop – unstructured data and learning analytics in higher education

David Jones

Presentation

14:15 – 14:45 ICT as a catalyst for Curriculum reform, or how we paint with our brains

Jim Cook and Jai Honeybrook-Carter

Recording

Social Media as a professional tool: Gimmick, Godsend or Risk? (50 mins)

David Gunsberg and Kim Tairi

ERAI - Eunis Research and Analysis Initiative

Johan Bergström

Presentation

Curtin Library Rocking the (meta)data

Peter Green

Presentation

Awesome ELK: Solving (some of) The University of Queensland’s issues with real-time log analysis

David Stockdale, Aidan Rowe, Brian Sullivan and Roy Duncan

Knowledge as a tool for change

Beth Coleman

Southern Cross University and Huawei – A partnership for growth

Matt Smith

Presentation

14:45 – 15:15 Is There Any Point in Live-streaming Large First-Year Lectures

Lyndsay Ainsworth and Andrew Frapwell

Recording

Smart and Connected Campus and how it delivers an improved student experience

David Gibson

Semi-Permeable Boundaries: Cross University Collaboration for Innovation Research

Howard Errey

Presentation

Elements Integration - lets chat about Research Repository and populating Researcher Profiles

Leonie Hayes and Anne Harvey

SELinux administration through Puppet

Christian Unger

Adapting and Adopting IT Service Management at QUT

Avril Grant, Mark McCormack, Peter Marshall and Simon Wilkinson

Living in a Programmable World: The Network is the Classroom

Mark Krischer

Presentation

15:15 – 15:45 Afternoon Tea
15:45 – 15:50 Welcome and announcements
Room A
15:50 – 16:00

Address from Helen Carter, Macquarie University, President of ACODE
Room A  

Presentation 

TRACKS             User Support
            Room C
16:00 – 16:40

Keynote: KISS Goodbye to roadblocks in scholarly infrastructure
Martin Fenner, Technical Lead, Public Library of Science (PLOS)
Room A 

Presentation 

Recording

Knowledge Centred Support within Service Management Framework

Paul Jay
Room C

Presentation

16:40 – 17:10

Keynote: Big Data Analytics
Paul Muller HP Software VP
Room A

Recording

Debate: Reimaging the University Helpdesk for the Next Generation of Digital Research Skills

Dr. Steven Manos, David F. Flanders and Dr. Fiona Tweedie
Room C

18:30 – 22:00 Conference Dinner

 

WEDNESDAY, 13 May 2015

8:00 – 16:00 Registration Open
8:30 – 9:00 Arrival Tea and Coffee
9:00 – 9:30 Range of activities, including vendor events
9:30 – 9:35 Welcome and Announcement
Room A
9:35 – 9:45

Address from Heather Gordon, JCU, President of CAUL
Room A  

Presentation

9:45 – 10:30

Keynote: From Information to Meta Knowledge: Embracing the Digitally and Computable Open Knowledge Future
Dr. Xiaolin Zhang, Director, National Science Library, Chinese Academy of Science
Room A  

Presentation

Recording

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea
TRACKS Learning and Teaching Learning and Teaching IT Library Identity Management eResearch Support Vendor Solution
Room A Room C Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room B
11:00 – 11:30 Creating Connections in Complexity:  discussions at the intersection of big data & learning

Theresa Anderson and Simon Buckingham Shum

Presentation

Recording

Partnerships and collaboration: connecting areas of expertise and experience

Dr Lynda Davies and Karin Barac

Full Paper

Presentation

Reshaping Applications and Business Intelligence at UTS

David O'Connor and Susan Gibson

Presentation

Experiences from the Research Outputs Team, UQ Library

Helen Morgan, Andrew Heath, Fei Yu, and Sarah Evans

Presentation

Are we all just staff, students or affiliates? Identity services for community and collaboration

Ric Phillips

Presentation

BCCVL – improving user experience: a road less travelled

Kelly Lennon and Hamish Holewa

Cloud in the Real World; 3 user cases

Matt Swinbourne

Presentation

11:30 – 12:00 Design Develop Implement - A team-based approach to learning design

Deidre Seeto and Panos Vlachopoulos

Full Paper

Recording

Connecting through integration: blending Pacific approaches with online technologies

Judy Taligalu Mcfall-Mccaffery and Stephanie Cook

Full Paper

Presentation

Making a Difference Using IT Analytics

Doug Brown, Adam Rigby and Michael Boyle

Presentation

A Shared Leadership Approach to Change Management in Systems Projects

Meredith Mooi and Beth Crawter

Full paper

Presentation

The rapidly changing face of identity management for Higher Education and Research

Ric Phillips, Terry Smith, Maria Corpuz and Neil Witheridge

Presentation

Dancing to the same tune: how can local and central IT teams work together effectively to enable and transform teaching, learning and research?

Rim El Kadi

Full Paper

Presentation

Student Engagement = Institutional Success: Using Online Technology to Put Research into Practice

Ian Smissen

12:00 – 12:30 Copyright and compliance when the law can't keep up: Issues with innovation in online classrooms

Alison Makins

Full Paper

Presentation

Recording

Dropbox for Education - Allowing faculty and students to securely share, sync and collaborate

DropBox Business

Strategic Torque: Enterprise Architecture & Portfolio Management

Matthew Harvey and Naveen Sharma

Presentation

Implementing an Electronic Research Notebook (ERN) system: A QUT Library project

Philippa Broadley

Identity management challenges?

Heath Marks and Terry Smith

Towards 2020: Preparing to support the future university from the IT front line

Mark McCormack

Presentation

Take Back Control: OEM Maintenance and Life Cycle Myths Exposed

Jason Ogden

Presentation - S Doyle

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
Digital Poster
12:45
What we discovered when we implemented Discovery

Michelle Watson and Kayne Richens
Vendor Hall Stage

Digital Poster
13:00
Expert in my Pocket: Creating First Person POV Videos To Enhance Mobile Learning

Peter Bright, Bill Lord, Helen Forbes, Florin Oprescu, Nigel Barr, Terri Downer, Nicole M Phillips, Lauren McTier, Vilma Simbag and Kristel Alla
Vendor Hall Stage

Digital Poster
13:15
Trends in online Learning

Liam Stewart and Maria Cervantes
Vendor Hall Stage

 
TRACKS Security Learning and Teaching IT QUESTnet QUESTnet User Support Vendor Solution
Room A Room C Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room B
13:30 – 14:00 Griffith University, IT Security response to the 2014 G20 Summit

Greg Vickers

Presentation

Recording

Lessons from Griffith - assessing our assessment technology

Giuseppe Poli

Presentation

Strategic Collaborative Procurement

Steve Johnston

Presentation

Borderless Computing – Catalyst for IT Change and Innovation via the relocation of the ACU Data Centre

Iupati Tumaalii K Nguyen

Presentation

Flexible, Secure and Sharable Storage for Researchers

Andrew Nielson and Stephen McGregor

Presentation

How to mechanize the process of an IT Audit and complete an individual service/application risk assessment using ServiceView

Alisha Pham and Chris Parker

Presentation

How to drive down costs in one of the most expensive areas of your datacenter

Anthony Davis

14:10 – 14:15 Welcome and announcements
Room A
14:15 – 14:55

Keynote: Better connected education – The future classroom & campus
Sue Bryant, Regional Director South Pacific ICT Solutions – Huawei Technologies
Room A  

Presentation

Recording

14:55 – 15:05 Prizes announced
Room A
15:05 – 15:25

Closing Matters and Conference Close
Room A

15:25 – 16:00 Afternoon Tea