You are here

2011 THETA Program

Sunday 3 April 2011: Meetings, Tall Ships Cruise, and Conference Welcome

13:15-14:45 Meeting space available Meeting space available Tall Ships Cruise and Lunch: Departs 13:15 from Campbell's Cove, The Rocks (Adjacent to Hyatt Hotel). Concludes 15:45 at Darling Harbour.
15:00-15:45 CAUDIT Procurement Update and Discussion (All welcome) Meeting space available
16:00-16:45 CAUDIT Orientation Session (All welcome) Meeting space available  
17:00-17:45 Meeting space available Joint meeting of the conference Organising, Program, and Conference Experience Committees  
18:00-19:30 Conference Welcome Reception

Monday 4 April 2011: Conference Day 1

8:30-9:00 Registration and coffee The Lounge
9:00-10:50 Opening plenary
Parkside Auditorium
Session chair: Peter James, Conference Chair
 
9:00-9:10 Welcome: Ross Milbourne, Vice-Chancellor, University of Technology, Sydney  
9:10-10:00 Special Guest Speaker  
10:00-10:50 Keynote: Changing the Game Brad Wheeler, CIO Indiana University Presentation
 
10:50-11:15 Morning tea  
11:15-12:50 Strategy and IT
Bayside 204A
Session chair: Peter Nissen, CAUDIT
Challenging the role of the library
Bayside 204B
Session chair: Jemima McDonald, UTS
Course and learning management tools
Bayside 203
Session chair: Ric Canale, La Trobe University
Lightning rounds
Bayside Terrace
Convener: Heath Marks, AAF
Sponsors
Bayside 202
Session chair: Steve Johnston, CAUDIT
The Lounge
Parkside Ballroom Foyer
11:15-11:35

Get past technology and define what you do

Peter Hicks, Curtin University Presentation

Playful Engagement as Serious Strategy
Suzana Sukovic, University of Sydney, and Ashley England, UTS

Integrated Course Data Management - a Strategic Approach
Richard Lamb, University of South Australia    Presentation

Lightning round: Innovative federation uses: Telescopes, labs, and clouds
Convener: Heath Marks, AAF

TechnologyOne:
QUT Case Study:  Implementing a Real Time Event Driven Solution for Student Management Systems
Wayne Oswin, QUT

Presentation

Meet Peter James, Conference Chair and Brad Wheeler, Keynote speaker
11:40-12:00 It is better to travel hopefully than it is to arrive: A journey in IT strategy at the University of Adelaide
David Munro, University of Adelaide Presentation

No More Us and Them: Mobile Support for Clients and Staff at UTS Library
Sophie McDonald and Rajan Davio, UTS

 

CourseBuilder: elearning enabler
Ashwini Datt, University of Auckland    Presentation
Emerson Network Power Smart Solutions: Delivering Efficiency Without Compromise™ for Higher Learning Institutions
Eoin Coghlan, CCNA
 
12:05-12:25 The IT Strategic Planning Journey at the University of Newcastle
Frank Herb and Carey Steller, University of Newcastle

The organisation has changed: Joining libraries, eLearning, IT and facilities management to meet new challenges
Sue McKnight, University of Canterbury

Presentation

Personalising the ePortfolio Experience
Shane Sutherland, Pebble Learning

Presentation

Lightning round: The Future of Identity Federations - where will they add value?
Convener: Heath Marks, AAF

Adobe: The Importance of Online Marketing Efficiency and Engaging Students through Effective Measurement and Deep Insight
Tim Elleston, Murdoch University

Presentation

 
12:30-12:50 A New IT Framework to Enable Effective Change
Terry Nikkel, University of New Brunswick   Presentation

A new role for QUT Library
Natalie Ryan, QUT

Full Paper

Green IT Departments, Green Libraries – Moving Forward
Malcolm Wolski, Griffith University   Presentation
Blackboard:
Driving User Adoption and Institutional Success through a Strategic and Flexible approach to Professional DevelopmentSarah Morgan and Kimberly Hillyard, Blackboard
Meet Chris Cahill,  Program Committee Chair and Stephen Marshall, ACODE Executive
12:50-14:00 Lunch  
12:50-14:00 CAUDIT Leadership Institute Alumni Reunion  
14:00-14:45 Strategy and IT
Bayside 204A
Session chair: Lynnae Rankine, UWS
Models for supporting learning and research
Bayside 204B
Session chair: Alison Slocombe, Southern Cross University
Enterprise systems
Bayside 203
Session chair: Jenny Leonard, University of Sydney
Lightning rounds
Bayside Terrace
Convener: Alan Sieper, ANU
Sponsors
Bayside 202
Convener: Ian Poole, Integ
The Lounge
Parkside Ballroom Foyer
14:00-14:20 The Five Critical Success Factors That Define Success in Achieving Business Technology and Process Change
Mark D Nicholls, Information Professionals

A hybrid approach - The best of both worlds: A narrative account of Griffith University’s re-structuring of academic blended learning support and student literacy support
Kevin Ashford-Rowe, Griffith University

Presentation

Pimp My Research Management System
Stuart Lewis, University of Auckland

Presentation

Lightning round: Managing Relationships with External Learning Management System Providers
Convener: Allan Sieper, ANU

Integ:
Changing the Game: A Panel Discussion
Host: Ian Poole, CEO Integ Group
Speakers: Peter James, UTS, Mark Buckley, Alcatel-Lucent, and Felicity Threadgate, postgraduate student

Presentatation - B Wheeler

 
14:25-14:45 Higher Education Essentials for Strategic BI
Darren Dadley, UTS

A new (multiplayer) model of academic library support for research
Alissa Sputore and Robin Gardner, University of Melbourne

Presentation

Revolutionary Approach on how to improve Business Continuity Management at a University
Alexandre Medarov and Linden Vazey, University of Auckland
Meet Richard Northam, CAUDIT General Manager
14:45-15:05 Coffee break  
15:05-16:30 Afternoon plenary
Parkside Auditorium
Session chair: Paul Sherlock, CAUDIT President
 
15:05-15:10 Announcements  
15:10-15:40 Featured talk: Changing the Game: Building the Sustainable Library Maxine Brodie, Macquarie University Abstract                                                                                                    
15:40-16:10 Gold sponsor featured talk: Intelligent Virtual Infrastructure – Building and Managing Your Cloud Michael Warrilow, Manager of Products and Solutions for VMware Asia Pacific and Japan Abstract  
16:10-17:00 Keynote: Visions of the higher education horizon: possible futures Bryan Alexander, Director of Research NITLE Presentation
 
17:00-18:15 Posters reception Meet Featured speakers Bryan Alexander and Maxine Brody (17:00-17:20)
18:30-20:30 Informal dinner
If you don't have other dinner plans this evening, join our table at Bungalow 8, Number 8, The Promenade at King Street Wharf, a 10-minute walk from the conference venue. Jemima McDonald, UTS and Alison Neil, UNSW will be your hosts for the evening. We'll be leaving from the Registration Desk at 6:15pm. This is an informal event and is not included in your conference registration; you'll need to buy your own meal and drinks.
 

Tuesday 5 April 2011: Conference Day 2

8:00-8:35 Registration and coffee The Lounge
8:35-10:30 Morning plenary
Parkside Auditorium
Session chair: Chris Cahill, Program Committee Chair
 
8:35-9:10 Cisco Platinum sponsor featured talk: Video Inspiring Innovation in Teaching & Learning
Lance Ford, University of Maine, US and Kristine G Held, Madison Area Technology Colledge, US
 
9:10-9:35 Featured talk: The Future of the IT Department – will it survive the cloud? Nick Tate, RDSI  
9:35-10:25 Keynote: The Gifts Change Brings Shirley Alexander, DVC (Teaching, Learning and Equity), University of Technology Sydney Abstract  
10:25-10:30 Announcements  
10:30-11:00 Morning tea  
11:00-12:35 Portfolio, program and project management
Bayside 204A
Session chair: Tracy Huntleigh-Smith, University of Otago
Research data management and eResearch
Bayside 204B
Session chair: Howard Amos, University of Otago
How new ways of learning are changing universities
Bayside 203
Session chair: Janne Malfroy, UWS
CIO stream
Bayside Terrace
Session chair: Richard Northam, CAUDIT
Sponsors
Bayside 202
Session chair: Steve Johnston, CAUDIT
The Lounge
Parkside Ballroom Foyer
11:00-11:20

CAUDIT domestic study tour 2010: a new community of practice in portfolio, program and project management
Paul Cullen, Charles Sturt University

Presentation

*A Framework for University Research Data Management
Malcolm Wolski and Joanna Richardson, Griffith University    Presentation
Technology Design for Formal and Informal learning Spaces in the Facebook age
Jason Wheatley and Nick Gilbert, University of Sydney
A half-day session aimed at CIOs and IT Directors echo360:
Video media in education after the NBN
David Cummings, Victoria University
 
11:25-11:45

IT P3M and Delivery@Griffith
Sudath Wijeratne and Ian Smith, Griffith University

Presentation

Setting a focus – creating a research database one-stop-shop through cross divisional collaboration
Patricia Scott, Deakin University

Presentation

 

Growth of E-Learning in Small Remote Aboriginal Communities: Implications for University Teacher Education Programs
Dennis Sharpe, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada

Presentation

Desire2Learn:
Enhancing student engagement through online and mobile technologies
Ian Smissen, Desire2Learn

Presentation

 
11:50:12:10

Portfolio Management: Art or Science?
Diane Bussey, University of Auckland

Presentation

 

eResearch Administration: The game will change
Simon Porter, University of Melbourne

*Informal learning on the Internet and its importance to curriculum Deirdre Wilmott, Ballarat University

Presentation

Full Paper

Blackboard Technologies: Getting More from What You’ve Got!
Chris Eske and Ben Carmichael, Blackboard
 
12:15-12:35

Benefit Management – An Oxymoron? Diane Bussey, University of Auckland

Presentation

E-research university partnerships revisited
Linda O'Brien, Griffith University

Presentation

Whose game are we playing? Learning, digital technology and crises of identity
Herbert Thomas, University of Canterbury

Presentation

IBM:
Thousands of laptops to manage - what's an educational institution to do?
Mark Veitch
Sales Director
Tivoli Endpoint Manager Presentation
 
12:35-14:00 Lunch  
12:35-13:15 Incoming and Outgoing Conference Committee Meeting  
14:00-14:45 Shared services and attracting talented IT staff
Bayside 204A
Session chair: Peter Gale, UTS
Strategy and scholarly information
Bayside 204B
Session chair: Andrew Wells, UNSW
How new ways of learning are changing universities
Bayside 203
Session chair: Sarah Lambert, University of Wollongong
Transforming spaces and Staff development for eLearning
Bayside Terrace
Session chair: Alison Neil, UNSW
Sponsors
Bayside 202
Session chair: Paul Campbell, ACU
The Lounge
Parkside Ballroom Foyer
14:00-14:20

A Journey Shared
Mat Myers and Geoffrey Brown, University of Sydney

Full Paper

Eyes on the horizon, tackling the weeds: making organisational strategy into reality
Donna McRostie and Margaret Ruwoldt, University of Melbourne

Regulatory Frameworks for Distance Education in the Asia/Pacific Region
Stephen Marshall, Victoria University of Wellington       Presentation

Design for the New Millennium: Transforming Learning and Service Spaces
Wendy Abbott and Grace Saw, Bond University
Netspot:
Reflections on La Trobe's Moodle implementation
Ric Canale, La Trobe University and James Strong, Netspot
Meet Nick Tate, Featured speaker and Paul Sherlock, CAUDIT President
14:25-14:45

Attracting, developing and retaining talented IT professionals
Sophie Kysil and Peter Nissen, CAUDIT

Presentation

The Only Constant is Change – Innovation in Scholarly Communication
Philip Kent and Donna McRostie, University of Melbourne  Presentation

*Online Student Conferences as Assessment Instruments: A Case Study of Knowledge Acquisition
Michael Nycyk, Curtin University

Full Paper

*Staff Development For E-Learning: New Playing Field, New Rules
Ian Olney and Lynnae Rankine, University of Western Sydney
Full Paper
Enterasys:
Gaining Network Visibility and Control on the Education Campus
Julian Critchlow, Enterasys Presentation
Meet Peter James, Conference Chair and Chris Cahill, Program Committee Chair
14:45-15:05 Coffee break  
15:05-16:35 Afternoon plenary
Parkside Auditorium
Session chair: Richard Northam, CAUDIT General Manager
 
15:05-15:10 Announcements  
15:10-15:40 Featured talk: How we are taking the UTS library into the future Mal Booth, University of Technology, Sydney Presentation  
15:40-16:30 Keynote: Next Generation Learning Diana Oblinger, President and CEO, EDUCAUSE Abstract  
16:40-17:00   Meet Featured speakers Diana Oblinger and Mal Booth
18:30-22:00 Conference dinner  

Wednesday 6 April 2011: Conference Day 3

8:15-8:45 Registration and coffee The Lounge
8:45-10:30 Morning plenary
Parkside Auditorium
Session chair: Cathrine Harboe-Ree, CAUL President
 
8:45-9:10 Gold sponsor featured talk: Microsoft Office 365 in Education Reed Wotiz, Director of Live Services, Microsoft Asia Pacific Abstract  
9:10-9:35 Featured talk: Going international: The New Zealand Virtual World Grid Scott Diener, University of Auckland    Presentation  
9:35-10:25 Keynote: Alice Through the Looking Glass McKenzie Wark, Associate Dean Eugene Lang College, the New School for the Liberal Arts Abstract  
10:25-10:30 Announcements  
10:30-11:00 Morning tea  
11:00-12:35 Emerging technologies: Challenging the role of IT
Bayside 204A
Session chair: Kerrie Newcombe, UTS
Libraries supporting learning
Bayside 204B
Session chair: Jennifer Peasley, Macquarie University
Student success and retention
Bayside 203
Session chair: Maree Gosper, Macquarie University
Point/counterpoint
Bayside Terrace
Session chair: Patricia McMillan, CAUDIT
The Lounge
Parkside Ballroom Foyer
11:00-11:20 *Infecting professional staff with the emerging technology ‘virus’: how the leadership game has changed
Lisa Cluett, Judy Skene and Mark Pegrum, University of Western Australia Presentation   Full Paper
Won Bronze, now aiming for Gold - Implementing a sustainable model for using information to learn at The University of Auckland
Li Wang and Hester Mountfield, University of Auckland   Presentation

Enabling Student Success
Grace Lynch and Kara Robinson, Open Universities Australia

Presentation

Full Paper

Point/counterpoint: Cognitive Surplus or The Shallows: Is the Internet making us stupid?

Patricia McMillan, CAUDIT and Geoffrey Brown, University of Sydney Presentation
Meet Featured speakers McKenzie Wark and Scott Diener
11:25-11:45 Driving emerging technology evaluation with the STREET process
Matthias Liffers, Murdoch University Full Paper
Playing the game: adapting the LMS to engage the Library liaison team in sustainable activities in order to promote the embedding of seamless learning support
Judy Fisher and Simon Hart, University of Otago Abstract

Bringing learning to regional communities: designing the game

Barbara Cram, University of Canberra

Presentation

Full Paper

Meet Richard Northam, CAUDIT General Manager and Cathrine Harboe-Ree, CAUL President
11:50-12:10 Improving Moodle's Assessment Facilities – a UniSA Perspective
Richard Lamb and Wayne Pedder, University of South Australia

Monash University Library & E-Learning: Shaping the Future
Lisa Smith and Steven Yates, Monash University

Presentation

Full Paper

Changing The Game: The SMARTHINKING Experience
Kevin Ashford-Rowe and Debi Howarth, Griffith University   
Presentation
Point/counterpoint: Is there a library in the future?
Barbara Goldsmith and Sean Riley, UTS; Convener: Jemima McDonald, UTS
Caudit P3MCOP Introduction and Open Discussion
Hosted by Paul Cullen, Charles Sturt University
12:15-12:35 Using mobile devices to access data and systems - The experience at the University of Queensland’s School of Medicine
Hans Dauncy, University of Queensland   Presentation

Enhancing the Student Experience for Transitioning Students
Lynda Cooper, University of Wollongong

Presentation

Students choosing the players but the game stays the same: Accessing student academic support via an online Smarthinking service
Philip Paasuke, Open Universities AustraliA

 

Meet Paul Sherlock, CAUDIT President and Richard Katz, Featured speaker
12:35-14:00 Lunch  
12:35-14:00 Joint CAUDIT, CAUL and ACODE Executive Committee Meeting  
14:00-14:45 Virtualization and Clouds
Bayside 204A
Session chair: Geoffrey Brown, University of Sydney
E-books and scholarly resource discovery
Bayside 204B
Session chair: Peter Green, Curtin University
Designing spaces and organisations
Bayside 203
Session chair: Tracy Huntleigh-Smith, University of Otago
New skills for the new game
Bayside Terrace
Session chair: Heath Marks, AAF
The Lounge
Parkside Ballroom Foyer
14:00-14:20

Virtualization: The need to know what is going on
Tim Chaffe, University of Auckland

Presentation

E-books – how can we show they’re worth it? Ksenija Mincic-Obradovic, University of Auckland Presentation The Opening of a new Campus in Manukau City – A contemporary approach to learning, teaching and the student experience. Richard Molitor, AUT University    Presentation

Do technical skills matter anymore in a university IT Department?
Peter Nikoletatos, Curtin University

Presentation

 
14:25-14:45 My boss used to tell me I had my head in the clouds, now my strategy is in the cloud Richard Northam, CAUDIT
Discovering scholarly resources: the student experience
Julia Gross and Lutie Sheridan, Edith Cowan University   Presentation
Integrated design – the nexus between curriculum and space at La Trobe University Library
Geoff Payne and Fiona Salisbury, La Trobe University    Presentation
Distance learning and affectivity: the tutor's role in keeping students' enthusiasm in the virtual environment Alexandre Graeml, Positivo University, Brazil
Meet Cathrine Harboe-Ree, CAUL President and Ric Canale, ACODE Executive
14:45-15:05 Coffee break  
15:05-16:15 Closing plenary
Parkside Auditorium
Session chair: Peter James, Conference Chair
 
15:05-15:55 Close note: Monsters, eduPunks, devils, and things that go bump in the night:  Reflections of an educational optimist on a sector gone Gothic  Richard N Katz Presentation  
15:55-16:10 Closing matters -- End of conference  
16:10-17:15 Sundowner social